Body Sugaring in Chicago's West Loop
Smooth legs, silky arms, zero razor burn.
What is Body Sugaring at Sugar Pop?
The short answer
Body sugaring removes hair from areas like the legs, arms, underarms, back, stomach + more using warm, all-natural organic sugar paste. Because sugar grips the hair rather than living skin and is removed in the direction of hair growth, it's gentler than traditional waxing and can pick up shorter hairs. With regular sugaring, many clients notice finer, softer + sparser regrowth over time.
From full legs before a beach trip to a quick underarm reset, body sugaring gives you soft, smooth skin without the nicks, stubble + razor burn of shaving. Our sugar paste is water-soluble and applied warm (never hot), making it a gentle option for skin from head to toe.
- ✓Great for legs, arms, underarms, back, stomach & more
- ✓Water-soluble paste rinses clean, no sticky residue
- ✓Exfoliates as it removes hair for glassy-smooth skin
- ✓Fewer ingrowns and finer regrowth with every visit

Body Sugaring pricing
Transparent, all-in pricing.
Body Sugaring
- Underarms$28
- Full Arms$65
- Half Arms$43
- Hands + Fingers$13
- Upper Legs$71
- Lower Legs$52
- Full Legs$113
- Inner Thighs$20
- Feet + Toes$13
- Full Back$73
- Back + Shoulders$98
- Lower Back$29
- Chest + Stomach$74
- Nips$17
- Stomach$32
- Happy Trail$9
✓Sugar Pop is a non-tipping salon, the price listed is what you pay.
Prices shown reflect our standard service pricing. Select services with an Owner/Educator are priced higher and will be reflected when booking. Prices subject to change.
Age requirements: Clients under 18 require parent or guardian consent.
Body Sugaring questions, answered
Gently exfoliate 24–48 hours before your appointment to help remove dead skin and give your hair a clear path for removal. Arrive with clean, dry skin and skip lotions, oils + heavy products on the areas being sugared that day. And no need to trim, we'll take care of anything we need to.
Body sugaring is generally more comfortable than waxing. The paste is applied at body temperature and removed in the direction of hair growth, so there's no burning-hot wax and far less pulling on the skin. Larger areas like full legs are very manageable, especially after your first visit.
Most clients enjoy smooth skin for two to four weeks. Come back every 4–6 weeks and you'll notice regrowth arriving finer, softer, and more sparse, some areas eventually need far less frequent visits.
Yes, sugaring is one of the best options for sensitive skin. The paste contains only sugar, water, and lemon, with no resins or synthetic additives, and it removes hair without adhering to living skin cells, which keeps irritation to a minimum.
Exfoliate gently 2–3 times a week starting a few days after your appointment, keep skin moisturized, and avoid tight clothing right after. Sugaring already causes fewer ingrowns than shaving, and our staff can recommend an at-home routine tailored to you.
Legs, arms, underarms, back, shoulders, chest, stomach, hands, and feet, plus smaller areas like the happy trail and inner thighs. Underarms are $28, half arms $43, full arms $65, lower legs $52, upper legs $71, and full legs $113. Ask about combining areas in a single visit.
Stop shaving and let hair grow for two to three weeks, about a quarter inch, before your first appointment. It's the least glamorous part of the switch and the most important one. After that first visit you're on a four-to-six-week rhythm, and regrowth gets finer and easier each time.
Give it about 24 hours before a sweaty workout so pores stay calm and clear. For the first 24 to 48 hours also skip saunas, hot tubs, very hot showers, direct sun, and tight clothing. Gentle, fragrance-free moisturizer is welcome straight away.
Sugaring is generally considered safe during pregnancy, and the paste is just sugar, water, and lemon with nothing absorbed into the skin. Skin can be more sensitive, though, so check with your doctor if you have any concerns and let us know at booking so we can adjust.
Yes. Body sugaring is open to clients of all genders, and back, shoulders, chest, stomach and happy trail sugaring are all on the regular menu. Full back is $73, back and shoulders $98, and chest and stomach $74. Our Brazilian and bikini sugaring services are currently available for vulva anatomy only.
Book Body Sugaring in Chicago
Explore our other services
Ready for your smoothest era?
Book online in 60 seconds, real-time availability, and the price you see is the price you pay.
